Conference Schedule

DAY 1

April 4 / Monday

9AM – 4PM

Registration & Golf Tournament

Registration opens at 9am and our annual shot gun golf tournament starts at 8am at Firethorne Golf Club.  Click here for more details.

9AM – 4PM

Exhibitor Set-Up

4PM – 5:30PM

Kickoff & Cocktail Hour

We will kick-off the 2021 Global EnviroSummit in the exhibit hall at 4pm with drinks.  Each sponsor and exhibitor will have drink tickets so make sure you go talk with them. NASCAR Hall of Fame, Rusty Wallace, and Agent of SHIELD actor, Brian Patrick Wade, will join us at our Kickoff Event. MORE DETAILS

DAY 2

April 5 / Tuesday

7AM – 6PM

Registration Open

7AM – 11:30AM

  • 7:00 AM – Breakfast in Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 8:00 AM – Master of Ceremonies – Welcome & Introductions in the Symphony Ballroom
  • 8:05 AMTravis Bowman, EnviroSummit Executive Director – Opening Remarks
  • 8:10 AMDena Diorio, Mecklenburg County Manager – Mecklenburg Welcomes You!
  • 8:15 AM – Executive Board Panel Discussion – Setting the Stage for the 2021 Global EnviroSummit
  • 8:30 AMMichael Edward Scott, Director of Waste Management, NC DEQ – Waste Management in North Carolina, a Murphy to Manteo perspective.
  • 8:50 AMTrent Key, PhD, ExxonMobil – Reducing Site Management Uncertainty with Molecular Biological Tools
  • 9:10 AMTom Kady, US EPA – Vapor Intrusion & the Importance of HRSC
  • 9:30 AMNed Witte, Attorney at Godfrey & Kahn – Legal Perspective on PFAS Liability
  • 9:50 AMJennifer DeBruyn, Ph.D., University of Tennessee – Microplastics – an Emerging Contaminant
  • 10:10 AMDirk PohlmannLessons learned from 5-years of Full-scale PFAS Plume Management and Liquid GAC Groundwater Treatment
  • 10:30 AMRick Cramer, Burns and McDonnell – Utilizing Environmental Sequence Stratigraphy for Conceptual Site Model
  • 10:50 AMMark Benotti, Ph.D., Newfields – Environmental Forensics
  • 11:10 AM – Executive Board Panel Discussion – Q&A with audience
  • 11:30 AM – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom

12PM – 1PM

Lunch & Keynote Speaker

  • 12:00 – Lunch is served
  • 12:15Dora Taggart, Microbial Insights – “From Microbiome to Microbiome: How Environmental Microbes Impact our World”
  • 1:00 – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom

1:25PM – 5PM

Remediation Breakout Session Schedule – Hydrocarbons – Mecklenburg Ballroom

  • 1:25 PM – Session Chair – Opening Remarks
  • 1:30 PMKate Clark PhD, Microbial Insights – Stimulating and Sustaining Reductive Dechlorination using In Situ Bioreactors
  • 2:00 PMJack Sheldon, Antea Group – Testing a Sorption/BioAmendment Combination in an Excavation Supported by Molecular Biological Tools
  • 2:30 PMDerek Pizarro, AST Environmental – Quantitative High Resolution Site Characterization to Support Petroleum Remediation in Piedmont Geology
  • 3:00 PM – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 3:30 PMJim Depa, Terracon – Practical Applications of 3D Conceptual Site Models (CSMs), Built from High Resolution Data Sets
  • 4:00 PMRichard Smith, SMME – “Gas-Phase Biostimulation”
  • 4:30 PMKent Armstrong, TerraStryke – Cost-Effective Destruction of Petroleum Hydrocarbon Contaminants with Expedited Residual Mass
  • 5:00 PM – Adjourn

1:25PM – 5PM

Vapor Intrusion Breakout Session Schedule – Symphony Ballroom

  • 1:25 PM – Session Chair – Opening Remarks
  • 1:30 PMLaurie Chilcote, Vapor Pin – A Successful Vapor Intrusion Project Begins with a Carefully Conceived Conceptual Site Model
  • 2:00 PM – Tom Hatton, Clean Vapor, LLC – Developing an Effective Vapor Intrusion Mitigation System (VIMS) Operations, Maintenance and Monitoring Plan (OM&M)
  • 2:30 PMHarry O’Neill, Beacon Environmental – Quantitative Passive Sampling Methods for Vapor Intrusion Assessments
  • 3:00 PM – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 3:30 PMKeri E. Hallberg, Jacobs – Defining Sampling Zones in Large Industrial Buildings to Select Efficient Vapor Intrusion Investigation Strategies
  • 4:00 PMJim Fineis, Total Vapor Solutions – Using Innovative Sampling Approaches to Solving Complex Vapor Intrusion Problems
  • 4:30 PM – Panel Discussion with All Speakers: Chilcote, Horwath, O’Neill, and Fineis
  • 5:00 PM – Adjourn

1:25PM – 5PM

Energy & Environment Breakout Session Schedule – Mecklenburg Ballroom

  • 1:25 PM – Session Chair – Opening Remarks
  • 1:30 PMGreg Hebeler, Golder WSP – Utilizing Paste Technology and Innovative Geotechnical Methods
  • 2:15 PMJohnny Lowe, Waste Management – Construction Considerations When Incorporating an MSE Berm Wall on a CCR Landfill
  • 3:00 PM – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 3:30 PMDavid Bardsley, Ellingson DTD – Ash Basin Water Solutions Utilizing Horizontal Directional Well Installations
  • 4:15 PMWhit Rawls, P.E., Chase SAP – Cost Effective Approach to Drying Saturated Coal Combustion Residuals (CCRs) with Superabsorbent Polymers
  • 5:00 PM – Adjourn

1:25PM – 5PM

Air Quality Breakout Session Schedule – Symphony Ballroom

  • 1:25 PM – Session Chair – Opening Remarks
  • 1:30 PMMike Atwell – Solvay – Sodium Dry Sorbent Injection for Acid Gas Control
  • 2:00 PMChris Whitehead – Enviro-Sciences, Inc. – New Jersey’s Environmental Justice Law: A Potential Model for EJ National Focus
  • 2:30 PMSteve Baloga & Michael Jones- Atlas Carbon – Improved method for vapor phase mercury capture for Dry Scrubber AQCS
  • 3:00 PM – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 3:30 PMJerry Hunt, Lhoist – Solutions, Not Just Sorbents
  • 4:00 PMJoshua Childers, CleanAir Engineering – In-Situ FCCU Process Optimization Mapping
  • 4:30 PMSteven KoslerAdvanced X-Ratio Management for CO2 Emission Reduction and Operational Flexibility
  • 5:00 PM – Adjourn

1:30PM – 5PM

ITRC Breakout Session Schedule – PFAS Update – Symphony Ballroom

5PM – 6PM

Cocktail Hour in the Exhibit Hall

DAY 3

April 6 / Wednesday

7AM – 6PM

Registration Open

7AM – 11:30AM

  • 7:00 AM – Breakfast in Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 8:00 AM – Master of Ceremonies – Welcome & Introductions in the Symphony Ballroom
  • 8:05 AMTravis Bowman, EnviroSummit Executive Director – Opening Remarks
  • 8:10 AMDionne Delli-Gatti, NC Clean Energy Director – To Be Determined
  • 8:30 AMChris Hardin, CALM Initiative – Coal Ash Basins and Energy Site Remediation: An Opportunity to Transition the Largest Environmental Remediation in United States History to Energy Storage Projects
  • 8:50 AMTerry Hazen, PhD., Hazen Lab – Wastewater Testing for COVID-19 & Other Infectious Diseases
  • 9:10 AMGreg Landry, Keller N. America – Intro: Coal Ash Basin Remediation: Dewatering, Site Stability & Environmental Protection
  • 9:30 AMSteve Richardson, GSI – Longterm Groundwater Protection and Post Closure Care of Coal Ash Basins
  • 9:50 AMBill Kennedy, Stantec – Intro: Wastewater Treatment for Active Energy Plants and Coal Ash Basins
  • 10:10 AMAndrew Vincent, Höganäs Environmental Solutions – Ash Pond Closures with Heavy Metal Treatment
  • 10:30 AMKevin Harshberger, R.B. Jergens – Intro: Stabilization of Coal Ash for Energy Storage and Utilization of Brownfield Sites and Abandoned Mines
  • 10:50 AMJames Henderson, Corteva – Site Conceptual Models – a Practical Approach that Works
  • 11:10 AMRafic Minkara, PhD., James Hendersen, Chris Hardin, Delli-Gatti – Panel Discussion: How to Build Back Better – Utilizing Brownfields for Clean Energy
  • 11:30 AM – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom

12PM – 1PM

Lunch & Keynote Speaker

  • 12:00 – Lunch is served
  • 12:15 – Dr. John Wilson, Scissortail Environmental – “Advancing Technologies: Reflecting back 50 Years but Looking to the Future”
  • 1:00 – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom

1:25PM – 5PM

Remediation Breakout Session Schedule – Chlorinated Solvents – Mecklenburg Ballroom

  • 1:25 PM – Session Chair – Opening Remarks
  • 1:30 PMSidney Aluani, SGW Services – Combining In Situ Chemical Reduction and Big Diameter Vertical Soil Drill as an Alternative Solution for Thermal on a Complex Site Impacted by Chlorinated Solvents (Sao Paulo, Brazil)
  • 2:00 PM – Erika Carter PhD, Arcadis – Laboratory and Field Validation of Min-Traps for Collection and Analysis of Reactive Iron Sulfide Minerals for Abiotic Chlorinated Volatile Organic Compound Degradation
  • 2:30 PMDrew Baird, FRx – Lessons Learned While Injecting More Than One Hundred Tons of Potassium Persulfate
  • 3:00 PM – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 3:30 PMEric Lundy, DeepEarth Technologies – Revisiting Historical Field Data to Uncover Embedded Trends That can Predict the Outcome of Current Remedial Projects
  • 4:00 PMTed Witteman, Pine Environmental – Using Telemetry Solutions for Remediation Projects
  • 4:30 PMBrad Elkins, EOS Remediation – How to Address Low pH During in situ Bioremediation
  • 5:00 PM – Adjourn

1:25PM – 5PM

Vapor Intrusion Breakout Session Schedule – Symphony Ballroom

  • 1:25 PM – Session Chair – Opening Remarks
  • 1:30 PMMary Katherine Stukes, Moore & Van Allen PLLC – Navigating Risks Posed by Immediate Action Standards for TCE
  • 2:00 PMGenna K. Olson, P.G., Hart & Hickman – Short-Term TCE Risk Communication and Response
  • 2:30 PMEric Lovenduski, Geosyntec – A Comparison of Approaches to Methane Mitigation in New Buildings
  • 3:00 PM – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 3:30 PMPeter Grant, EPRO – Vapor Intrusion Mitigation Barriers – Concept, Design & Installation
  • 4:00 PM – Andrew Horwath, Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc. – Successful Air & Vapor Data Collection: Best Practices for Vapor Intrusion Investigations
  • 4:30 PMJordan Knight, Land Sciences – Three Technology Advancements in Vapor Mitigation
  • 5:00 PM – Adjourn

1:25PM – 5PM

Energy & Environment Breakout Session Schedule – Mecklenburg Ballroom

  • 1:25 PM – Session Chair – Opening Remarks
  • 1:30 PMG. Landry and P. Gouvan, Keller N. America – More Indepth: Coal Ash Basin – Stability, Monitoring and Safety Considerations. Current State of the Practice
  • 2:15 PM – To Be Determined – Groundwater Remediation at Coal Ash Basins and Energy Sites
  • 3:00 PM – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 3:30 PMKevin Harshberger, R.B. Jenkins & Chris Hardin, CALM – More Indepth: Practical Aspects of Building Back Better. Cleaning up coal mines, Brownfield sites and Energy Storage Structures
  • 4:15 PMBill Kennedy, Stantec – More Indepth: Wastewater Treatment for Active Energy Plants and Coal Ash Basins
  • 5:00 PM – Adjourn

1:25PM – 5PM

Air Monitoring Breakout Session Schedule – Symphony Ballroom

  • 1:25 PM – Session Chair – Opening Remarks
  • 1:30 PMDavid Berkowitz, Montrose Environmental Group, Inc. – Ethylene Oxide Concerns and Challenges Associated with Low Level Measurements
  • 2:15 PMBlake Ericson, Montrose Environmental Group, Inc. – Generating Highly Reliable FTIR Field Data with Quality Assurance, Accuracy, and Validation
  • 3:00 PM – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 3:30 PMLynn Beane, Montrose Environmental Group, Inc.PFAS in Air; Establishing a successful test program to meet your data quality objective (DQO)
  • 4:15 PMBlake Ericson, Montrose Environmental Group, Inc. – Advanced FTIR Technologies and Method Comparisons of Results
  • 5:00 PM – Adjourn

1:30PM – 5PM

IHMM Breakout Session Schedule – CHMM Refresher

  • 1:30 PMRich CartrightHow to Successfully Pass the Rigorous & Comprehensive CHMM Examination on the First Attempt
  • 2:15 PM – To Be Determined – To Be Determined
  • 3:00 PM – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 3:30 PM – To Be Determined – To Be Determined
  • 4:15 PM – To Be Determined – To Be Determined
  • 5:00 PM – Adjourn

5PM – 6PM

Cocktail Hour in the Exhibit Hall

DAY 4

April 7 / Thursday

7AM – 1PM

Registration Open

8AM – 11:30AM

Remediation Breakout Session Schedule – Emerging Contaminants & Other COCs – Mecklenburg Ballroom

  • 8:00 AMMatt Geary, CETCO – PFAS remediation with Fluoro-Sorb® Adsorbent
  • 8:30 AMDoug Gray, AECOM – Comparison of Geochemical and Arsenic Speciation Conditions to Evaluate Potential Landfill Impacts to Groundwater
  • 9:00 AMSteffen Griepke, TerraTherm – Thermal Remediation Technologies and the Benefits Offered for Contaminated Redevelopment Sites
  • 9:30 AM – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 10:00 AMNed Witte, Attorney at Godfrey & Kahn – Indepth: Legal Perspective on PFAS Liability
  • 10:30 AMAaron Orechwa, Tetra Tech – UAV – A Complementary Approach to Conventional Methods
  • 11:00 AM – Panel Discussion – Lessons LearnedDora Taggart, Bill Lundy, Derek Pizarro, Ted Witteman, Ned Witte
  • 11:30 AM – Giveaways Announced in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom

8AM – 11:30AM

Vapor Intrusion Breakout Session Schedule – The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly – Symphony Ballroom

  • 8:00 AMSusan Cooper, Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP – A Legal Look at Vapor Intrusion
  • 8:30 AMDelonda Alexander, NC DEQ – Vapor Intrusion Perspective and Updates – NC Division of Waste Management
  • 9:00 AMDavid Edelstein, Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease, LLP – Vapor Intrusion: the Good, the Bad, and the Frustrating
  • 9:30 AM – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 10:00 AM – To Be Determined – To Be Determined
  • 10:30 AM – Panel Discussion with All Speakers: Cooper, Alexander, and Edelstein
  • 11:30 AM – Giveaways Announced in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom

8:00AM – 11:30AM

CALM Meeting – Semi-Private (need to sign an NDA – contact Chris & Jeffie Hardin) – Mecklenburg Ballroom

  • 8:00 AM – First Speaker Begins
  • 11:30 AM – Giveaways Announced in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom

8AM – 11:30AM

Air Quality/Monitoring Breakout Session – Panel & Lessons Learned – Symphony Ballroom

  • 8:00 AMAmy Marshall, All4 Environmental – Environmental Justice & the New Administration
  • 8:45 AMJoe Haney, IAC International – Virtual Reliability Manager – How to embrace remote monitoring for APC equipment
  • 9:30 AM – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 10:00 AMDrew Dintaman, Business Development Manager, Aeroqual – The Sensitive Receptor: actionable air monitoring tools to make being a good neighbor easier
  • 10:45 AM – Panel Discussion – Hunt, Atwell, regulators – MATS update, CO2, next round of IB MACT
  • 11:30 AM – Giveaways Announced in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom

8:00AM – 11:30AM

AHMP Breakout Session Schedule – Health, Safety, & Security Management – Symphony Ballroom

  • 8:00 AM – To Be Determined – To Be Determined
  • 8:45 AM – To Be Determined – To Be Determined
  • 9:30 AM – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 10:00 AM – To Be Determined – To Be Determined
  • 10:45 AM – To Be Determined – To Be Determined
  • 11:30 AM – Giveaways Announced in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom

12PM – 1PM

Lunch & Keynote Speaker

Register for the Event Now!