Conference Schedule

DAY 1

Sept 1 / Tuesday

9AM – 4PM

Registration & Golf Tournament

Registration opens at 9am and our annual shot gun golf tournament starts at 8am at Ballantyne Resort.  Click here for more details.

4PM – 5:30PM

Kickoff & Cocktail Hour

We will kick-off the 2020 Global EnviroSummit in the exhibit hall at 4pm with drinks.  Each sponsor and exhibitor will have drink tickets so make sure you go talk with them. NASCAR Hall of Fame, Rusty Wallace, and Agent of SHIELD actor, Brian Patrick Wade, will join us at our Kickoff Event. MORE DETAILS

DAY 2

September 2nd / Wednesday

7AM – 11:30AM

Accelerating Trends in Europe, Africa & Middle East

  • 7:00 – Exhibit Hall Open w/Continental Breakfast
  • 8:15 – Welcome & Introductions – Michael York, Master of Ceremonies
  • 8:20 – Mecklenburg County Welcomes You! – Dena Diorio, Mecklenburg Co. Mgr
  • 8:30 – Opening Remarks – Travis Bowman, EnviroSummit Ex Dir
  • 8:45“The Canadian Remediation Market from one Ocean to the Other”Jean Pare, Chemco
  • 9:20 – “Challenging Contaminated Sites in Europe”Marco Falconi, ISPRA.
  • 9:55 – “Kuwait Environmental Remediation Program – Past, Present, & Future”Muthana Al-Mumin, Kuwait Oil Co
  • 10:30 – “Israel – the land of Milk, Honey and contaminated Soil and Water”Raphi Mandelbaum, LDD
  • 11:05 – “Contaminated land in South Africa – the Progress and Challenges”Siya Mkhize, Shepstone & Wylie
  • 11:30 – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom

12PM – 1PM

Lunch & Keynote Speaker

  • 12:00 – Lunch is served
  • 12:15“From Microbiome to Microbiome: How Environmental Microbes Impact our World”Dora Taggart, Microbial Insights
  • 1:00 – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom

1:25PM – 5PM

Remediation Breakout Session Schedule – Mecklenburg Ballroom I

  • 1:25 – Opening Remarks – Session Chair
  • 1:30“In-situ Geochemical Stabilization (ISGS) of DNAPL”Doug Gray, AECOM
  • 2:00“Evolution and Advancement of Remediation Practices (Cool-Ox® Process)”Eric Lundy, DeepEarth
  • 2:30“Promoting Reductive Dechlorination of Chlorinated Ethenes in Groundwater via Biostimulation”Laurie LaPat-Polasko, Matrix
    New World Eng.
  • 3:00 – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 3:30 – “Remediation of a Trichlorofluoromethane Groundwater Plume Using PlumeStop® Liquid Activated Carbon™”Rob Thompson, Antea
  • 4:00 – “In-Situ and Ex-Situ Remedy for PFAS Contaminated Groundwater and Drinking Water”Matt Geary, CETCO
  • 4:30 – “Thermal Remediation Solutions – Technologies, Applications, & Design Considerations”Robert D’Anjou, G.E.O.
  • 5:00 – Adjourn

1:25PM – 5PM

Vapor Intrusion Breakout Session Schedule – Mecklenburg Ballroom II

  • 1:25 – Opening Remarks – Session Chair
  • 1:30“HVAC Systems for VI Mitigation: Performance and Reliability Considerations”David Shea, Sanborn Head
  • 2:00“Vapor Intrusion Efficient Mitigation Methods and Remote Management”Tom Hatton, Clean Vapor
  • 2:30 – “Advanced Passive Sorbent Samplers: Why Long Duration Time-Integrated Samples Provide More Accurate Vapor Intrusion Data” – Harry O’Neill, Beacon
  • 3:00 – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 3:30 – “Petroleum Vapor Intrusion, Case Studies and Hidden Risks” – Jim Fineis, Total Vapor Solutions
  • 4:00 – “Your Vapor Wants Out: Managing Your Liability When Vapor Migrates” – Timothy J. Bergère, Armstrong Teasdale
  • 4:30 – “Passive Vapor Intrusion Mitigation at Brownfield Sites”Jim Olsta, CECTO
  • 5:00 – Adjourn

1:00PM – 5PM

ITRC Breakout Session Schedule – Mecklenburg Ballroom I

  • 1:00 – Welcome & Overview of ITRC Team – Kate Emma Schlosser, NH DES
  • 1:20“PFAS Background and Regulations”Michael Scott, NC DEQ DWM Division
    Director
  • 1:50“Naming Conventions and Physical and Chemical Properties”Kate Emma Schlosser, NH DES
  • 2:20“Sampling and Analysis”Janice Willey, US Navy
  • 3:00 – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 3:15 – “Site Characterization, Fate and Transport”Rula Deeb, Geosyntec
  • 3:45 – “Risk Assessment”Kevin Long, Terraphase
  • 4:15 – “Treatment Technologies”Dora Chiang, CDM Smith
  • 4:45 – “Discussion, Class Survey, Wrap-Up”Kate Emma Schlosser, NH DES
  • 5:00 – Adjourn

1:25PM – 5PM

Wastewater Breakout Session Schedule – Governor’s Ballroom I

  • 1:25 – Opening Remarks – Session Chair
  • 1:30“Test of ZVI based Water Treatment System for Removal of Complex Selenium in Groundwater”Alex Korff, Hoganas
  • 2:00“Treating PFOS and PFOA at an Airport”Patrick McKeown, ECT2
  • 2:30“Cutting Edge Technologies for PFAS Removal from Groundwater and Leachate”Ivan Cooper, Civil & Environmental
  • 3:00 – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 3:30 – “Utilizing Molecular Biological Tools to Address Nitrogen Transformation in Wastewater Treatment”Dora Taggart, Microbial Insights
  • 4:00 – “Common and Unique Field Tools for Wastewater Monitoring”Ted Witteman, Pine Environmental
  • 4:30 – “High Concentration PFAS Treatment”AnnieLu DeWitt, Clean Harbors
  • 5:00 – Adjourn

1:25PM – 5PM

Future of Coal Ash Breakout Session Schedule – Governor’s Ballroom II

  • 1:25 – Opening Remarks – Session Chair
  • 1:30“NC Coal Ash Regulatory Update”Ed Mussler, DENR
  • 2:00“The Challenges of Working in a Wet Ash Pond”Paul Schmall, Keller Specialty Services
  • 2:30“Safe and Effective Coal Ash Basin Closure and Remediation in the COVID-19 Compliance Era”Chris Hardin, EEIF
  • 3:00 – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 3:30 – “Coal Ash Changes in the Utility Industry”Scott Turnbow, PhD, TVA
  • 4:00 – “The Sustainability of Fly Ash for Concrete Constructiony”Rafic Minkara, PhD, Boral
  • 4:30 – “Treatment of Coal Combustion Residual Liquids for Heavy Metals Using Surface-modified Engineered Iron Media”Alex Korff, Hoganas
  • 5:00 – Adjourn

5PM – 6PM

Happy Hour in the Exhibit Hall

DAY 3

September 3rd / Thursday

7AM – 11:30AM

Accelerating Trends in Europe, Middle East & Asia

  • 7:00 – Exhibit Hall Open w/Continental Breakfast
  • 8:15 – Welcome & Introductions – Michael York, Master of Ceremonies
  • 8:20 – Opening Remarks – Travis Bowman, EnviroSummit Ex. Dir.
  • 8:30 – TBD – Duke Energy, TBD
  • 9:05 – “Latin America’s Environmental Future”James Henderson, Dupont
  • 9:40 – “Policy Development and Market Trends of Remediation Industry in China”Michael (Yulang) Wang, ALCLE
  • 10:25 – “Australia – Accelerating Ahead or Barely Keeping Up?”Andrew Pruszinski, Australia EPA
  • 11:00 – “Lessons Learned and US Environmental Investigation Assistance in the South Pacific and East Asia”Roger Brewer, Hawaii DOH
  • 11:30 – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom

12PM – 1PM

Lunch & Keynote Speaker

  • 12:00 – Lunch is served
  • 12:15 – “Advancing Technologies: Reflecting back 50 Years but Looking to the Future”Dr. John Wilson, Scissortail Environmental
  • 1:00 – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom

1:25PM – 5PM

Remediation Breakout Session Schedule – Mecklenburg Ballroom I

  • 1:25 – Opening Remarks – Session Chair
  • 1:30“Crossroads: Innovative Technologies for Site Assessment”Dora Taggart, MI
  • 2:00“Treating PFAS with Containerized Water Treatment Systems at a Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) Base”James Perlow, ECT2
  • 2:30“Air Quality Monitoring Made Easy”Paul Pickering, Aeroqual
  • 3:00 – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 3:30 – “Emerging Contaminants: Monitoring and Sampling for PFAs”Ted Witteman, Pine Environmental
  • 4:00 – “In-Situ Injection Biobarrier of a PCE & TCE Contaminitated DOD Site”Kevin Morris, ERM
  • 4:30 – “Horizontal Directional Drilling for Non-Traditional Applications”David Bardsley, Ellingson-DTD
  • 5:00 – Adjourn

1:25PM – 5PM

Vapor Intrusion Breakout Session Schedule – Mecklenburg Ballroom II

  • 1:25 – Opening Remarks – Session Chair
  • 1:30“Vapor Intrusion – Review of the Evolution of VI Assessment and Expected Future Trends”Laurie Chilcote & Craig Cox, Vapor Pin
  • 2:00Three Technology Advancements in Vapor MitigationJordan Knight, Land Science
  • 2:30Understanding Building Materials’ Contribution to Indoor Air QualityCatherine Regan, ERM
  • 3:00 – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 3:30“Crossroads: Innovative Technologies for Site Assessment”Dora Taggart, MI
  • 4:00 – “Legal Developments in Vapor Intrusion”Susan Cooper, Womble Bond Dickinson
  • 4:30 – “Subjective Standards and The Long-Term Liability of Vapor Intrusion” – Tom Hatton, Clean Vapor
  • 5:00 – Adjourn

1:00PM – 5PM

IHMM Breakout Session Schedule – Mecklenburg Ballroom III

  • 1:00“How Does the CHMM Prepare you for Today’s Remediation Challenge?”Robert A. West, R.A. West Associates
  • 2:00“The Latest CHMM Techniques that Prepare you for Tomorrow”Rich Cartwright, CHMM Consultant
  • 3:00 – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 3:30 – “Hazmat & Dangerous Goods Transportation Challenges in 4 Areas of Key International Standards”Gene Sanders, W.E. Train Consulting
  • 4:15 – “Are Your Private Credential Certifications an Important Component of Regulatory Compliance?” – Panel Discussion
    • Moderator:
      • Aaron Stern, CHMM ASP – EHS and Sustainability Strategist, U.S. Geological Survey (USGS), Reston, VA
    • Panelists:
      • Richie Spangler, CHMM, CDGP – Chair, Board of Directors, Institute of Hazardous Materials Management, Albuquerque, NM
      • Sean Grady, CHMM – Vice President / Client Relationship Manager, GHD, Indianapolis, IN
      • Atanu Das, CHMM, SDSRP – Owner, MSDSWriter, Chicago, IL
      • Mary Napier Hoeh, CHMM – Sr. Project Manager, ATKT Peerless, Farmington, MI
  • 5:00 – Adjourn

1:25PM – 5PM

COVID-19 Breakout Session Schedule – Governor’s Ballroom IV

  • 1:25 – Opening Remarks – Session Chair
  • 1:30“COVID and Environmental Compliance: Lessons Learned so Far and Looking Ahead”Christina Lynch, All4
  • 2:00“Constructing Unprecedented CCR Projects during Unprecedented Times”Kevin Harscherger, R.B. Jergins
  • 2:30“Preventing Facility Shut Down with COVID-19 Contact Tracing”Dennis Heckathorn, Blackline Safety
  • 3:00 – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 3:30 – “Connect The Dots”Jay Whitley, Level 44 Inc.
  • 4:00 – “Air Sanitation Techniques and Systems – What is best for me?”Samuel Guello, US Navy Industrial
    Hygiene Dept. Head
  • 4:30 – “Preparing for the EnviroSummit & Public Schools”Chris Hardin, Energy & Environmental
  • 5:00 – Adjourn

1:25PM – 5PM

Air Quality/Monitoring Breakout Session Schedule – Governor’s Ballroom II

  • 1:25 – Opening Remarks – Session Chair
  • 1:30“Mitigating Multiple Pollutants and Reducing Plant Costs”Mike Atwell, Solvay
  • 2:00“Optimizing Cost and Performance for NOx Reduction”Sean McMenamin, Nationwide Boiler
  • 2:30“Mercury Removal Technologies for Flue Gas”Robert Huston, ADA Carbon Solutions
  • 3:00 – Break in the Exhibit Hall – Carolina Ballroom
  • 3:30 – “In-Situ Particle Size Distribution Testing Using Cascade Impactors.”Jim Guenthoer, Clean Air Engineering
  • 4:00 – “Lighten Your Budget without Compromising Compliance”Brian Whitley, EMSI
  • 4:30 – “Telemetry Solutions for Community/Perimeter Air Monitoring”Ted Witteman, Pine Environmental
  • 5:00 – Adjourn

Register for the Event Now!